News

DICK'S Sporting Goods Salutes GMC Boys Tennis Standouts

DICK's Sporting Goods appreciates outstanding performances all across the GMC.  After nearly a two year absence in boys tennis competition, DSG proudly recognizes the achievements and efforts of the GMC's best in boys tennis.  As selected in a vote of the head tennis coaches, Mason's first singles player, Vignesh Gogineni, was named the conference "Player of the Year". Vignesh followed up an undefeated regular conference season by running the tournament table.  Defeating Anthony Shalakov of Lakota West in the finals 6-1 and 6-2, Gogineni sealed the deal on his unblemished league season.

Vignesh Gogineni - "Player of the Year" - Mason Comets

(Photo compliments of Mason SID, Dan Hilen)

After guiding his Comets to their fourth consecutive GMC title Head Coach Mike Reid was selected in a vote of his coaching peers as the 2021 GMC "Coach of the Year". On the strength of an undefeated regular conference schedule, combined with a team victory in the league championship tournament, Coach Reid was honored for his program leadership. This the fourth consecutive "Coach of the Year" honor for Mike Reid.

Mike Reid - GMC "Coach of the Year" - Mason Comets

 

Mason Boys Tennis Wins Fourth Consecutive Conference Title

On the strength of an undefeated (9-0) regular GMC schedule combined with strong conference tournament performance, the Mason Comets nailed down their fourth consecutive league title.  Winning first singles, second singles, and first doubles coupled with second place finishes in third singles and second doubles was enough to edge out the Sycamore Aviators for the fourth straight year. 

Team tournament finishes combined equally with the regular season standings determines final conference standings. In the final tennis tabulation that contributions to the GMC All-Sports standings, points were distributed thusly:  Mason 11 points, Sycamore 9 points, Lakota East 8 points, Lakota West 7 points, Oak Hills 6 points, Fairfield 5 points, Colerain 4 points, Middletown 3 points, Hamilton 2 points and Princeton 1 point.

Mason Comets - GMC Champions - 2021

(Photo compliments of Mason SID, Dan Hilen)

GMC Track and Field Championships Set For May 12th and May 14th

2021  Boys and Girls Conference Track & Field Meet

Location: Atrium Stadium / Mason High School 

Gate: Adults $6:00  Students $4:00  (Gates open at 3:00 to spectators) GMC Passes accepted.

Mason Comet boys track team are 12 time defending GMC Champions.  The Lakota East Thunderhawks are the defending girls GMC and OHSAA State Champions. 

Wednesday May 12th

Field Events Starting @ 4:00 pm

Running Prelims @ 5:30 pm

Friday May 14th

Field Events Starting @ 4:00 pm

Running Finals @ 6:00 pm

****RAIN DATE: Saturday, May 15th****

OHSAA Southwest District Posts Softball Seeding and Tournament Brackets

After a seed positioning vote of all the head softball coaches in Southwest Ohio, the OHSAA Southwest District has released the tournament brackets that will ultimately lead to the state championship in June.  To see the complete bracket breakdown, check out the link provided below to the SW District:

(Southwest District Softball Brackets 2021)

Based on outstanding play and strength of schedule, Greater Miami Conference teams have positioned themselves well to make extended runs into the post-season.  GMC softball seeds were as follows:

Lakota West #1, Mason #3, Oak Hills #5, Middletown #8, Fairfield #11, Hamilton #13, Lakota East #14, Colerain #22, Princeton #25 and Sycamore #26. 

Cincinnati.com Announces Winter Sport All-Stars

At the end of each season, Cincinnati.com (Cincinnati Enquirer) announces its selections for the the Greater Cincinnati / Northern Kentucky High School All-Stars. the Greater Miami Conference prominently places a large number of athletes on either first team, second team or honorable mention.  The winter sports of 2021 are no exception.

(Cincinnati.com Winter Sport All-Stars)

Headlining Cincinnati.com GMC honorees were two outstanding swimmers hailing from Mason Comet country.  Braden Osborn, 50 yard freestyle state champion and Emma Dalton, 100 yard backstroke state champion.

Braden Osborn - Boys Swimmer of the Year - Mason

(photo by Tony Tribble for the Enquirer)

Emma Dalton - Girls Swimmer of the Year - Mason

(photo by Tony Tribble for the Enquirer)