News

GMC Track and Field success was very evident this past weekend with numerous qualifiers to the OHSAA Regional Championships. The Mason Comet boys team as well as the Lakota East girls team both captured OHSAA District Titles on their way to the Regionals.

See the links provide below for additional OHSAA Regional Meet info:

Track and Field

See you in Columbus!  Good luck!!

The Fairfield Indians and the GMC Chamoion  Lakota West Firebirds both claimed OHSAA District Championships to earn berths in the OHSAA Regional Sem-finals.

See the OHSAA information provided below for pairings, dates, times as well as sites:

For additional OHSAA tournament info, see the link  below:

(OHSSA Baseball Tournament Info)

2017 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Are as of District Final From Available Information

Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I
Home team listed first
Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional
Centerville (N/A) vs. No. 7 West Chester Lakota West (23-5) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 15 Fairfield (22-6) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (21-3) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 1 – Canton Regional
Mentor (17-9) vs. No. 13 Aurora (18-5) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (18-8) vs. No. 1 Massillon Jackson (26-1) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Thurman Munson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional
Strongsville (20-8) vs. Perrysburg (16-11) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 6 Avon (23-5) vs. Medina (15-15) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Community College West, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional
No. 14 Hilliard Darby (26-3) vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (20-8) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Sunbury Big Walnut (23-5) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (16-7) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 4 vs. Region 1, Fri., June 2, 4 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 2, 7 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 3, 7 p.m.

Mason Comets, GMC Champions, and the Lakota West Firebirds both claimed Division I softball championships to earn berths in the OHSAA regional semi-finals this week.

Check the OHSAA for pairings, dates, locations and times of contests:

For additional OHSAA info also see the link below:

 (OHSAA Softball Link)

2017 Softball Regional Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information

Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 15, 2017.

Division I
Region 1 – Akron
North Canton Hoover (17-9) vs. Madison (18-3) at Univ. of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.
No. 8 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (17-6) vs. Canfield (21-4) at Univ. of Akron, Wed., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Univ. of Akron, Saturday at noon

Region 2 – Clyde
Parma (19-3) vs. Elyria (18-4) at Clyde High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Holland Springfield (21-5) vs. winner of Toledo Whitmer vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy at Clyde High School, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Clyde High School, Saturday at noon

Region 3 – Columbus
Lancaster (25-4) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (23-5) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 2 p.m.
Hilliard Bradley (23-4) vs. Mount Vernon (23-2) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ohio State University, Saturday at noon

Region 4 – Centerville
No. 1 Lebanon (27-3) vs. West Chester Lakota West (19-10) at Centerville High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 7 Mason (25-3) vs. Springboro (20-9) at Centerville High School, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Centerville High School, Saturday at noon

Div. I State Tournament at Akron Firestone Stadium
Region 2 vs. Region 3, Thurs., June 1, 10 a.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 1, Thurs., June 1, 12:30 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 3, 10 a.m.

GMC #1 Singles Champion for the Mason Comets, Niraj Komatineni, was selected in a coaches vote as the Greater Miami Conference "Athlete of the Year".  After finishing as GMC runner-up in #1 Singles in 2016, Niraj is well on his way to becoming a dominant force not only in the GMC but also for Greater Cincinnati and the state of Ohio. 

Niraj Komatineni - #1 GMC Singles Champion and 2017 "Player of the Year"

(Photo compliments of Mason Sports Information Director, Dan Hilen)

The OHSAA District Championships will be held Thursday-Saturday at the ATP Linder Tennis Center in Mason / qualifiers from district to state will be four singles and four doubles.  State meet to be held on Friday, May 26, 2017 and Saturday, May 27, 2017 at the ATP Linder Tennis Center in Mason, Ohio. 

The GMC Champion Comets (19-1) advanced in the OTCA Team Championship tourney and will play a GMC re-match at rival Sycamore in the Southwest District Final on Tuesday, May 23. The winner will advance to the State Final Four in Reynoldsburg on May 28th. Mason was recently ranked #3 in the State Tennis Polls.

2017 GMC Champion Mason Comets